Glass Northampton Ltd

write review
updated on 21 May 2019

Opening Times

FridayFr
08:00 – 17:30
SaturdaySa
08:30 – 12:00
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo**
08:00 – 17:30
Spring Bank Holiday might affect these hours
TuesdayTu
08:00 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
08:00 – 17:30
ThursdayTh
08:00 – 17:30
Closed.
Opens in  11 h 47 min.
11 h 47 min

Official Data

Official Name
GLASS NORTHAMPTON LIMITED
Reg. office address
25-29 BAILIFF STREET, NN1 3DX, NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire England
Company Number
01088154
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
06/09/1999 - HOWPER 269 LIMITED
SIC Code
43342 - Glazing
Date of Incorporation
21 Dec 1972
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

GLASS NORTHAMPTON LTD are stockists and suppliers of a wide range of glass products to the construction industry and to domestic customers. We are suppliers of sealed double glazing units for all purposes, and we comply with L1B of building regulations which became a legal requirement on 1st October 2010.


Company description
The Glass Northampton Windows head office is located less than half a mile away from the small factory in Bull Head Lane where, in 1946, Thomas Steel acquired the fledgling glass business from Frank Waterhouse, who had been trading there for about ten years. Today, Glass Northampton Limited is operated from three sites within a compact area of Northampton town centre; in Bailiff Street, the main glass works and showrooms; Oak Street, where the administration offices and sealed unit works are based; and Ash Street, where uPVC and aluminium window products are manufactured. Glass Northampton remains a family firm, now in its third generation, and employs a skilled and vastly experienced team of some forty people, bringing to its large customer base of domestic, commercial, industrial and architectural clients the expertise and service for which the company is widely recognised.
Keywords:
Consultancy, Glass Services
Products
Aluminium Windows and Doors, Bi-Folding doors, Conservatories, Doors, Double Glazing, French doors, glass, Glass and Glazing, Horticultural greenhouse glass, Laminated Glass, Sliding Doors, Windows, Windows and doors
Services
glass replacement, glazing services, Conservatories, Double glazed windows, Double glazing installers, Double glazing repair, Glass suppliers, Glaziers, Window Installation
Categories
Glass Merchants, Glass Suppliers
Available payment methods
  • Cash
    Cash
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • Visa
    Visa
Glass Northampton Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Glass Northampton Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook

Nearby similar companies


  1.   Northampton
    07903 537299
  2. Kingsthorpe Road
    NN2 6HE  Northampton
    01604 419355
  3. 20 Isham Close
    NN2 7AQ  Northampton
    01604529533
  4. 29 Castle Ave
    NN5 6NL  Northampton
    01604 710749
  5. 12 Foxtail Way
    NN5 4AR  Northampton
    07756 248336
  6. 36 Longford Avenue
    NN3 9HN  Little Billing
    01604 787791
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies