Northampton Hope Centre

updated on 24 June 2019

Food hygiene

Name:

Northampton Hope Centre

Business type:

Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen

Local authority:

Northampton

Date of inspection:

12 May 2016

Risc scoring:

Hygienic handling of food is considered to be good

Cleanliness and condition of facilities and building are rated very good

Management of food safety is also considered to be good

Last update from FSA 26 June 2019

Opening Times

ThursdayTh
08:30 – 13:00
FridayFr
08:30 – 13:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:30 – 13:00
TuesdayTu
08:30 – 13:00
WednesdayWe
08:30 – 13:00
Closed.
Opens in  4 h 59 min.
4 h 59 min

Official Data

Official Name
NORTHAMPTON HOPE CENTRE
Reg. office address
OASIS HOUSE, 35-37 CAMPBELL STREET, NN1 3DS, NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire England
Company Number
02768301
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
06/03/2006 - THE NORTHAMPTON SOUP KITCHEN
SIC Code
88990 - Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
26 Nov 1992
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Every day Hope Centre supports up to 100 homeless and socially disadvantaged people. These people need our help for many reasons, some have alcohol and drug problems, others have suffered family breakdowns and have nowhere to turn, some are elderly or have mental health issues and are unable to cope, some sleep on the streets and most have been homeless at some time in their lives. We also try to help them to 'move on' with their lives through a programme of education, training and development. This builds self-esteem and enables them to take on responsibility, hopefully leading to employment and/or community volunteering.


Keywords:
Social Services, Cafe, Canteen, Restaurants, Day Centre
Services
homeless people support, socially disadvantaged people support, life skills workshops, creative activities
Northampton Hope Centre is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Northampton Hope Centre!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Oasis House, 35- 37 Campbell Street
    NN1 3DS  Northampton
    01604 289111
  2. 37 Ash Street
    NN1 3HW  Northampton
    01604 602456
  3. John Smith Centre, 37 Ash Street
    NN1 3HW  Northampton
  4. 3 Oak Street
    NN1 3HH  Northampton
    01604 461999
  5. Anchor House, 6 Regents Square
    NN1 2NQ  Northampton
    01604 230748
  6. 6-7 Regent St
    NN1 2NQ  Northampton
    01604 634 310
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies