Northampton Womens Aid

write review
updated on 21 May 2019

Opening Times

ThursdayTh
09:00 – 16:30
FridayFr
09:00 – 16:30
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 16:30
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 16:30
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 16:30
Closed.
Opens in  7 h 25 min.
7 h 25 min

Official Data

Official Name
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE DOMESTIC ABUSE SERVICE
Reg. office address
13-15 HAZELWOOD ROAD, NN1 1LG, NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire England
Company Number
02978532
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
12/05/2017 - NORTHAMPTONSHIRE DOMESTIC ABUSE SERVICE LTD
10/05/2017 - NORTHAMPTON WOMEN'S AID
SIC Code
87900 - Other residential care activities not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
13 Oct 1994
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Northampton Women’s Aid believes that everyone has a right to live in safety and have a future without fear. Our mission is to lead in preventing and ending domestic violence, and to advocate and ensure the safety of abused women and children. Women and children have the right to live free from violence and abuse.
Society has a duty to recognise and defend this right. Domestic violence is a violation of women and children’s human rights.
It is the result of the abuse of power and control, and is rooted in the historical status of women in the family and in society.


Company description
Northampton Women’s Aid works to improve the standards of protection available to women and children by ensuring that their needs inform developments in the law, policy and practice. We aim to ensure the provision of high quality services for abused women and children. We aim to work towards the prevention of domestic violence through education of the public, particularly with young people.
Domestic violence/abuse usually happens within the context of an intimate relationship and is a pattern of behaviour from one adult, usually a man, towards another, usually a woman. Children can also be victims whether intentionally or not.
All forms of violence/abuse stem from the abuser’s desire for power over another person. Domestic violence/abuse can be: Physical, Sexual, Psychological, Emotional, and Financial.
Keywords:
Residential Care, Counselling, Physical Abuse, Women's Shelter
Services
Advisory Service
Northampton Womens Aid is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Northampton Womens Aid!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter