Volunteer Bureau, Northampton

write review
updated on 21 May 2019

Opening Times

TuesdayTu
10:00 – 13:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 14:00
ThursdayThClosed
FridayFr
10:00 – 13:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo**
10:00 – 13:00
Spring Bank Holiday might affect these hours
Closed.
Opens in  20 h 9 min.
20 h 9 min

Official Data

Official Name
VOLUNTARY IMPACT NORTHAMPTONSHIRE LTD
Reg. office address
15 ST GILES STREET, NN1 1JA, Northampton, Northamptonshire
Company Number
04184061
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
28/11/2016 - NORTHAMPTON VOLUNTEERING CENTRE
12/02/2003 - NORTHAMPTON VOLUNTEER BUREAU
SIC Code
63990 - Other information service activities not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
21 Mar 2001
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Northampton Volunteering Centre has been appointed as the new Chief Executive of Northampton Volunteering Centre (NVC). Jane embarks on this role with great enthusiasm and plans to take Northampton Volunteering Centre forward as a lead organisation in the voluntary and community sector in Northamptonshire. Previously in her role as Assistant Chief Executive Jane was instrumental in NVC winning new contracts and securing new sources of funding as well as brokering strategic partnerships for the good of the charity and the sector as a whole. Jane comes from a business background which gives her a good understanding of both public and private sectors which will enable her to enhance the delivery of services to the voluntary sector.
"I'm looking forward to moving forward with my new role and working with our expert team to promote the work of the voluntary sector at a strategic level as well as supporting local organisations to grow" Jane Carr commented. "I will be focusing attentions on ensuring that NVC helps the voluntary sector to develop and that appropriate services are provided for our local community." "Jane's commitment to the organisation has always impressed the trustee board, but during the last few months we've really begun to appreciate everything she has brought and will bring to the organisation" said Martin Lord, Chair of Trustees at Northampton Volunteering Centre. "She is highly ethical, business minded, and is already proving to be influential at a time when the organisation faces unprecedented challenges and opportunities.
We know that staff, volunteers and all the organisations we work with will welcome her appointment and wish her well."


Keywords:
Information Services, Charity Organizations, Non-Profit Organisation, Volunteering Centre
Services
community groups, funding sources information, funding opportunities advice, volunteering opportunities
Volunteer Bureau is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Volunteer Bureau!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 65 St Giles' St, Conduit House
    NN1 1JF  Northampton
    01604 232555
  2. 7-8 Mercers Row
    NN1 2QL  Northampton
    0344 488 9629
  3. 19 YORK ROAD
    NN1 5QG  Northampton
  4. PO BOX 261, 42 SHEEP STREET
    NN1 2WQ  Northampton
  5. Portfolio Centre St. Georges Avenue
    NN2 6FB  Northampton
    01604 779028
  6. GLADSTONE ROAD
    NN5 7EJ  Northampton
    01604 752611
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies