W Grose Northampton

updated on 25 July 2018

Opening Times

WednesdayWe
08:30 – 18:30
ThursdayTh
08:30 – 18:30
FridayFr
08:30 – 18:00
SaturdaySa
08:30 – 17:00
SundaySu
11:00 – 16:00
MondayMo
08:30 – 18:30
TuesdayTu
08:30 – 18:30
Closed.
Opens in  8 h 24 min.
8 h 24 min

Official Data

Official Name
W. GROSE LIMITED
Reg. office address
ANNES HOUSE MOULTON ROAD, PITSFORD, NN6 9AU, NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire
Company Number
01491305
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
15/11/2002 - HOWPER 432 LIMITED
SIC Code
68209 - Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Date of Incorporation
16 Apr 1980
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Queens Park Parade Northampton NN2 6NJ

Description

Grose has been established since 1888 and to this day remains family owned. Joseph Grose was a pioneer of his time and driven by his enthusiasm for the motor car was actually the first person to drive a motor vehicle in Northampton back in1896 where he received a speeding fine of £1, for exceeding the speed limit at that time of 14 MPH. The company began as a coach builders with Joseph Grose producing one of the first motor cars in England using an imported Benz engine. Opening in 1963 in Queens Park Parade, Kinsthorpe today houses both Vauxhall and Chevrolet franchises and full aftersales facilities are also available on site. In 2009 we were also awarded approval as a main Saab service centre and parts and accessories supplier for Northamptonshire Our 5 acre site at Kingsthorpe also has a 24 hour Shell Fuel Station and Spar Shop.


Keywords:
Petrol Filling Stations
Products
autogas, engine oils, fuels, lubricants, shell diesel
Brands
vauxhall
W Grose Northampton is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for W Grose Northampton!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby Shell branches

  1. Admirals Way
    NN11 4QB  Daventry
  2. Shell
    3.52 mi
    Weedon Road
    NN7 4DE  Upper Heyford
  3. Shell
    3.89 mi
    London Road Western Avenue
    NN11 4EA  Daventry
  4. Shell
    7.82 mi
    Towcester Road
    NN4 8LA  Northampton
  5. Shell
    8.56 mi
    London Road
    NN4 0JN  Northampton